to promote, develop and protect the economic vitality of the community

2010’s 135th Annual May Fair Parade

“California, the Melting Pot”
This year’s parade took place on Saturday, May 10th.
The winners of the 2010 Parade are:
(Listed in order of acceptance in each category)

California State Horseman’s Association (CSHA)

Parade Results in order by category:

Mounted Units: Horse/Pony Drawn Vehicle

1st Place: Mary Ann Dwinkle

Mounted Units: Silver Mounted, Senior

1st Place: Rhonada Rayn

Mounted Group, Junior

1st Place: Dixon May Fair Royalty Court

Mounted Units: Novelty Costume, Senior

1st Place: Sam’s Gang

Mounted Units: Drill Team

1st Place: Giddy Up Gals

Mounted Units, Fancy Parade Horse

1st Place: Tricia Owens

Mounted Units: Charro/Charra Costume

1st Place: Rancho El Zapatillo

Mounted Units: Working Vaquero

Rancho El Zapatillo

Mounted Units: Charro/Charra Mounted Group:

Rancho El Zapatillo

Mounted Units: Sweepstakes

Racho El Zapatillo

2010 Pacific Coast Judges Association Results (All Categories)

Auto: Classic

1st Place: Recology Dixon (formerly Dixon Sanitary Service)
2nd Place: Mike MErkley

Auto: Milestone

1st Place: Kevin Cimmiyotti

Auto: Custom Built

1st Place: E.C. Customs
2nd Place: M.B. Classics
3rd Place: Kyle Haight

Auto: Commercial

1st Place: Syar Industries
2nd Place: Alliance Tank Lines
3rd Place: Altec Industries

Auto: Decorated

1st Place: Economy Driving School
2nd Place: Dixon Girls Softball Association
3rd Place: 95.3 KUIC

Auto: Novelty

1st Place: Silveyville Christmas Tree & Pumpkin Farm
2nd Place: Danny Smith
3rd Place: Steve Fritts

Auto: Auto Club

1st Place: Solano’s Finest
2nd Place: Northbay P.T. Cruisers
3rd Place: Good Ol’ Boys

Color Guard: Open

1st Place: Dixon Scottish Cultural Association
2nd Place: American Legion Auxiliary Post 208

Color Guard: Military

1st Place Dixon Veteran’s of Foreign Wars (VFW) Post 8151

Drill Teams: Open, Senior

1st Place: Recology Dixon

Drill Teams: Dance/Specialty, Junior

1st Place: Dixon Dance Studio
2nd Place: PRIDE Academy
3rd Place: Stage Left Dance Studio

Drum Major: Junior

1st Place: Winters Middle School

Drum Major: Senior

1st Place: Dixon High School

Floats: Local Adult

1st Place: First Northern Bank
2nd Place: Dixon Downtown Business Association
3rd Place: Women of the Moose

Floats: Local Youth

1st Place: Grace Fellowship Church
2nd Place: Rancho El Zapatillo
3rd Place: Sunshine Preschool

Floats Commercial:

1st Place: Dixon Dance Studio
2nd Place: Prime Time Barbershop
3rd Place: Travis Credit Union

Floats: Out-of-Town

1st Place: Wild Horse Wranglers
2nd Place: Yolo Shrine Club
3rd Place: Montezuma Shrine Clowns

I.D. Units: Senior

1st Place: Dixon High School

Musical Units: High School

1st Place: Dixon High School

Musical Units: Intermediate School

1st Place: Winters Middle School

Musical Units: Open

1st Place: The Marching Handbell Choir
2nd Place: Rancho El Zapatillo

Novelty: Junior

1st Place: Ramtown Karate
2nd Place: Papa Murphy’s Pizza

Novelty: Senior

1st Place: Barrett-Leber Realty
2nd Place: American Cancer Society’s Relay For Life, Dixon
3rd Place: Capitol Opera

Tall Flags: Junior

1st Place: Winters Middle School

Tall Flags: Senior

1st Place: Dixon High School

Tractors: Open

1st Place: Solano Sodbusters
2nd Place: David Howe/Bob Havlin

EP Patrollers:

1st Place: Little Red Riding Hood
2nd Place: Dominic & Adam
3rd Place: Flaming Lil Chers
4th Place: The Four Friends

2010′s “Best In Show” (All Entries Compete for this Award)


1st Place – Recology Dixon


Wednesday, September 24th

Travis Credit Union


1470 Ary Ln, Dixon
From 5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

$5.00 Members, $10.00 Non Members-First Time Guests Free.

Great Networking…………….
Ribbon Cuttings & 95.3 KUIC Coffee Breaks!

Thursday, Sept 18 @ 10:00 a.m

Waddell & Reed

Chamber Office
220 N. Jefferson St.
95.3 KUIC Free Lunch Friday

Friday September 12 @ 12:00 p.m

Curves of Dixon

1910 N. Lincoln St # 104, Dixon