to promote, develop and protect the economic vitality of the community

2016  141ST Annual Dixon May Fair Parade

“Buzzing With Excitement”

This year’s parade took place on Saturday, May 7, 2016 The winners of the 2016 Parade are:

(Listed in order of acceptance in each category)

California State Horseman’s Association (CSHA)

Parade Results in order by category:

Mounted Units:

Mounted Units: Charro/Charra Costume

Rancho El Zapatillo

Mounted Units: Working Vaquero

Rancho El Zapatillo

Mounted Units: Matched Pairs

Golden Girls-Judy West& Gail Barnett

Mounted Units: Future Horsemen 8 & Under

Kailey Bourdeau-Leal Ranch

Mounted Units: Junior Equestrian

Kelly Patton

2016-Mounted Units: Sweepstakes

Golden Girls-Judy West & Gail Barnett

Pacific Coast Judges Association Results (All Categories)

 

 

Auto: Antique

Pioneer Mutual Hook & Ladder Society

Auto: Classic

1st Place: Jim & Mary Hilton

2nd Place:  Recology

3rd Place: Lindy Castelli

Auto: Milestone

1st Place: Robert & Keri Valdez

2nd Place: Studebaker Dudes

3rd Place:  Studebaker Dudes

Auto: Custom Built

1st Place: Valley Farms

Auto: Commercial

1st Place:  Dixon Language Center

2nd Place:  Rockin Jump

3rd Place: Syar Concrete

Auto: Decorated

1st Place: Dixon Toastmasters

2nd Place:  Dixon High School Girls Soccer

3rd Place:  Dixon Girls Softball

Auto: Clubs

North Bay PT Cruisers

Color Guard: Open

1st Place: Dixon Scottish Cultural Association

Color Guard: Military

1st Place Travis AFB

2nd Place: Dixon Veteran’s of Foreign Wars (VFW) Post 8151

3rd Place: Napa Solano Veterans Riders

Comic: Open

1st Place: Mandalorean Mercs Costume Club

2nd Place: Recology Dixon

Drill Teams: Open, Senior

Recology Dixon

Drill Teams: Open, Junior

Ramtown Karate

Drill Teams: Dance/Specialty, Senior

Dixon Dance Studio

Drill Team: Military

Travis AFB

Drum Major: Junior

1st Place: Winters Middle School

Drum Major: Senior

1st Place: Dixon High School

Floats: Local Adult

1st Place:  Cornerstone Baptist Church

2nd Place: Relay For Life

3rd Place: Dixon Lions Club

Floats: Local Youth

Dixon Unified School District

Floats Commercial:

1st Place:  Silveyville Christmas Tree & Pumpkin Farm

2nd Place:  First Northern Bank

3rd Place:  Aggie Animal Clinic

I.D. Units: Junior

Winters Middle School

I.D. Units: Senior

: Dixon High School

Musical Units: High School

: Dixon High School

Musical Units: Intermediate School

Winters Middle School

Musical Units: Open

1st Place:  Rancho El Zapatillo

2nd Place: Dixon Scottish Cultural Association

3rd Place: Travis AFB Band of the Golden West

Novelty: Junior

Millennium Child Development Center

Novelty: Senior

Barrett-Leber Reality

Tall Flags: Junior

Winters Middle School

Tall Flags: Senior

Dixon High School

Tractors: Open

Dixon Hardware & Lumber

Political:

1st Place: Cleek for Congress

2nd Place: Charlie Schaupp for Assembly

3rd Place: Greg Coppes for Senate

EP Patrollers:

1st Place:  The Zombies

2nd Place:  The Super Poopers

3rd Place:  The Jungle Kids

4th Place:  Yamiko Neil

2016’s “Best In Show” (All Entries Compete for this Award)

Silveyville Christmas Tree & Pumpkin Farm